Plaintiffs seek declaratory relief and compensatory damages for this alleged constitutional violation. Questions are welcome. (Lucyk Aff., Ex. at 28-29.) local #456 international brotherhood of teamsters july 1, 2014 - june 30, 20164 . Id. In evaluating each motion, the court must look at the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. ( Id.) at 123.) Bar Ass'n, Local 237, Int'l Bhd. Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing." 415. The Organization represents its membership in securing employment, sustaining the standard of wages, resolving differences and maintaining harmony in employer/employee relationships and negotiating working conditions and benefits.